Garden Soil Calculator

Enter your bed’s length and width, pick a project type or a custom depth, and choose a soil blend to see the cubic yards, tons, and bags you need.

Soil & MulchUpdated Free, no sign-upInstant results
ft
ft

Adjust depth below if needed.

in
%

Covers spillage and compaction. 5–10% is normal.

$
$
$
Scale drawing of the area with dimensions
0tons

Screened topsoil

Cubic yards
0
Cubic feet
0
Bags (0.5 cu ft)
0
Recommended order

—

—

Bulk vs baggedQtyCost

Everything is calculated in your browser. Nothing you type is sent anywhere or stored.

Bags or bulk delivery?

—

Coverage & weight

Density—
Total weight—
Coverage at this depth—
Wheelbarrow loads—

Material profile

For the calculator’s default 10 ft × 8 ft new garden bed at 8 inches deep, you’ll need about 2.17 cubic yards, or roughly 1.75 tons of garden soil blend once a 10% waste allowance is added. That works out to around 118 bags if you’d rather buy soil by the bag instead of in bulk.

Garden soil needed for common bed and project sizes

These estimates use garden soil blend at 1,600 lb per cubic yard with a 10% waste allowance built in.

Garden soil blend (1,600 lb/yd³) needed by project size, including 10% waste.
ProjectDepthCubic yardsTons
Small raised bed, 50 sq ft8 in1.36 yd³1.09 tons
Bed top-dressing, 120 sq ft2 in0.81 yd³0.65 tons
General fill / grading, 200 sq ft4 in2.72 yd³2.17 tons
Large vegetable garden, 300 sq ft8 in8.15 yd³6.52 tons
Deep raised bed, 64 sq ft12 in2.61 yd³2.09 tons

Garden soil types, weight and drainage

Approximate weight of one cubic yard, by type.
TypeWeight per yd³Best forDrainage
Screened topsoil2,200 lbLawns, general fillModerate
Garden soil blend (topsoil + compost)1,600 lbVegetable & flower bedsGood
Raised bed / planting mix1,200 lbRaised beds & containersExcellent

Figures are for dry material. Wet or freshly delivered material can weigh noticeably more.

How to calculate garden soil you need

tons = ( area sq ft × depth in ÷ 12 ÷ 27 ) × (1 + waste%) × density lb/yd³ ÷ 2000
  1. Measure the bed length × width in feet for a rectangular bed, or break an odd-shaped bed into rectangles and add them together.
  2. Choose your depth 8in for a new bed, 4in for general fill, or 2in to top-dress an existing bed.
  3. Convert to cubic yards multiply area by depth in feet to get cubic feet, then divide by 27.
  4. Add waste add about 10% for settling, uneven ground, and spillage while spreading.
  5. Convert to tons multiply cubic yards by the blend’s density (1,200-2,200 lb/yd³) and divide by 2,000.

Worked example

Using the calculator’s default 10 ft × 8 ft new garden bed at 8 inches deep with garden soil blend:

  • Area10 ft × 8 ft = 80 sq ft
  • Depth in feet8 in ÷ 12 = 0.67 ft
  • Volume80 sq ft × 0.67 ft = 53.33 cu ft
  • Plus 10% waste53.33 × 1.10 = 58.67 cu ft
  • Cubic yards58.67 ÷ 27 = 2.17 yd³
  • Weight (garden soil blend, 1,600 lb/yd³)2.17 × 1,600 = 3,476.5 lb
  • Tons3,476.5 ÷ 2,000 = 1.74 tons
  • Order amountround up to 1.75 tons, or about 118 bags at 0.5 cu ft each
ProjectRecommended depthNotes
New garden bed8 inStandard depth for planting a new vegetable or flower bed
Bed top-dressing2 inRefreshing an established bed without disturbing roots
General fill / grading4 inLeveling low spots or filling before laying sod
Raised bed (framed)10-12 inMatch the depth of the frame walls
Container / large planter12-18 inDeep enough for root systems in above-ground containers

Bags or bulk delivery?

Bagged garden soil (roughly 0.5 cu ft per bag) is convenient for small beds and topping off containers, but it costs several times more per cubic yard than a bulk delivery. Once a bed needs more than a couple of cubic yards, a bulk load plus the delivery fee is almost always the cheaper and faster option.

  • Small bedsunder 0.5 ton (about 1 cubic yard or less) — a stack of bags from the garden center is easiest for this size.
  • Medium beds0.5 to 2 tons — compare the total bag cost to bulk price plus delivery before deciding.
  • Large beds & yardsover 2 tons — bulk delivery is cheaper and saves you from hauling dozens of bags.

Common mistakes

  • Using outdoor topsoil in containersdense topsoil compacts and drains poorly in raised beds and pots — save it for lawns and general fill, and use a blended or raised-bed mix for planting beds.
  • Not accounting for settlingloose soil settles 10-20% within the first season, so beds filled flush with the frame often need a top-up a few weeks later.
  • Skipping the waste allowancespillage during wheelbarrow trips and uneven excavation eats into your total, so an order with no cushion often falls short.
  • Ignoring existing soil qualityon very poor native soil, tilling in a few inches of new soil often works as well as a full replacement and costs far less.
  • Ordering bags for a large bedbagged soil looks affordable per bag but often costs 3-5x more per cubic yard than a bulk delivery once you pass a yard or two.
  • Forgetting to compact bed edgesloose soil piled against a raised-bed frame can wash out at the corners until it settles naturally after rain.

What this calculator assumes

Adjust your result if your project differs from these.

  • Depth is the finished, settled depth after light raking, not a loosely piled depth.
  • Density varies by blend — screened topsoil, garden blend, and raised-bed mix are not interchangeable.
  • 10% waste covers spillage and minor settling; very uneven ground may need more.
  • Prices are for material only; delivery, spreading labor, and edging are separate.
  • Bag coverage assumes 0.5 cu ft bags; bulk delivery is more economical above roughly 1-2 cubic yards.
  • Existing subsoil is assumed reasonably level before adding new soil.

Common questions

How much garden soil do I need for a raised bed?

A typical 4×8 ft raised bed filled 10 inches deep needs about 1.2 cubic yards of soil. Enter your bed’s exact dimensions above for a precise figure.

What's the difference between garden soil, topsoil, and raised bed mix?

Topsoil is dense native or screened dirt; garden soil blend mixes topsoil with compost for better fertility; raised bed mix is the lightest and most aerated, built for containers and framed beds.

How deep should soil be for a new garden bed?

8 inches is a good standard depth for most vegetables and flowers, letting roots establish without hitting compacted subsoil.

How many bags of soil equal a cubic yard?

About 54 bags at 0.5 cu ft each make one cubic yard. For beds needing more than 1-2 yards, bulk delivery is usually cheaper.

Does garden soil weigh the same as topsoil?

No — garden soil blend is lighter (about 1,600 lb/yd³) than dense screened topsoil (about 2,200 lb/yd³) because it includes compost and organic matter.

Should I till new soil into the existing ground?

Yes — tilling the new soil into the top few inches of native soil improves drainage and root penetration compared to just laying it on top.

How much does it cost to fill a garden bed with soil?

For the calculator’s default 80 sq ft bed at 8 inches, expect roughly $157 for a bulk load including delivery, or around $708 buying by the bag.

Can I mix compost into a garden soil order?

Yes — many suppliers blend compost in on request, or you can buy garden soil blend as-is and top-dress with an inch of compost each season.

How much does garden soil settle after filling a bed?

Expect 10-20% settling in the first season as loose soil compacts and organic matter breaks down; plan to top off in spring.

Is bagged or bulk soil cheaper?

Bulk is cheaper per cubic yard for anything beyond a bag or two — bagged soil carries a packaging premium that bulk delivery avoids.

Embed this calculator

Free to use on your own site. Copy the code below.

<iframe src="https://materialcalculate.com/embed/garden-soil-calculator/" width="100%" height="660" style="border:1px solid #DFE6EA;border-radius:4px" title="Garden Soil Calculator"></iframe> <p><a href="https://materialcalculate.com/tools/garden-soil-calculator/">Garden Soil Calculator</a> by MaterialCalculate</p>

Garden Soil Calculator Estimate

—

MaterialCalculate
materialcalculate.com/tools/garden-soil-calculator/

Project

Shape—
Dimensions—
Depth—
Area—
Material—
Waste allowance—

Volume & weight (incl. waste)

Cubic yards—
Cubic feet—
Weight—
Tons (rounded up)—

Shopping list

Bulk order—
Bagged alternative (0.5 cu ft)—
Estimated cost—

Notes

Estimate generated by materialcalculate.com. Assumes uniform depth and standard dry material densities. Confirm quantities with your supplier before ordering.